Elucidation of local ionization in ultra-thin polymer films and its application
Project/Area Number |
24561037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kazumasa 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10437353)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レジスト / 放射線化学 / 極端紫外線(EUV) / 自由電子レーザー / パルスラジオリシス / 電子線 / ラジカルカチオン / 脱プロトン反応 / フッ素系高分子 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamics of charges caused by the ionization in ultra-thin resist films and the following radiation chemistry have been investigated. Dependence of the acid yield in the resist on the local energy deposition was clarified by the irradiations of extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) free-electron laser and simulations. The reaction dynamics in the resist was also studied by using pulse radiolysis. Moreover, cause of decrease of the acid yield in fluorinated polymers with high EUV absorptivity was shown.