Uncertainty estimation of unmeasurable core safety parameters - a new approach using covariance matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akio  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50362265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Go  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50421524)
ENDO Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50377876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炉心解析 / 不確かさ / 感度係数 / 分散共分散行列 / ランダムサンプリング法 / 断面積調整法 / ブートストラップ法 / バイアス因子法 / 炉心特性 / 相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, uncertainty estimation of unmeasurable core neutronics parameters is studied, especially theoretical framework and implementation of numerical methods, and validity of the developed methods is confirmed through verifications. A new approach for the cross section adjustment and the bias factor method is developed based on the random sampling method in order to apply them to actual light water reactors. All goals of the present study are fulfilled and the above achievements are beyond the plan at the beginning of this study.