Theoretical clarification of dislocation bias factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Suzudo Tomoaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60414538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masatake  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (50360417)
TSURU Tomohito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80455295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転位バイアス / 格子間原子の拡散 / 照射スウェリング / 転位バイアス因子 / 照射 / スウェリング / タングステン / レニウム / 格子間原子 / キネティックモンテカルロ / 第一原理計算 / 自己格子間原子 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some materials swells under irradiation, and it is said that this phenomenon is caused by preferential absorption of interstitial atoms into dislocations; this is called dislocation bias. In previous studies, the dislocation bias is theoretically evaluated, but the value failed to reproduce the swelling ratio observed in experiments. The current project examined the cause of this discrepancy by employing a numerical model, which is more accurate than previous theoretical models. As a result, the discrepancy did not disappear even by more accurate analyses, and we become suspicious of the claim that the dislocation bias causes swelling.