Development of the separation of nuclides by using nano-diamonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, グループリーダー (70354842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90333624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類イオン / 吸着 / ダイヤモンド / 放射性核種 / 表面吸着モデル / 核種分離 / 吸着平衡 / 希土類元素 / レーザー分光 / 赤外分光 / 静電的相互作用 / 分離 / イオン交換 / ナノテクノロジー / レアアース / レアメタル / 分離変換 / アクチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had focused on the adsorption of metal cation onto diamond surface. Objectives of this study is to elucidate the mechanism on the adsorption of rare earth cations, which is contained into the high level liquid waste generated by reprocessing spent nuclear fuels. Based on the dependence of acidity on the distribution coefficient of rare earth cations, and analysis of the adsorption isotherms and/or adsorption capacity, the adsorption of rare earth is mono-layer plain adsorption and the 1:1 stoichiometric proportion of the adsorption with ionic bonding nature.
The investigation by XPS, FT-IR and TRLFS indicated the consistent results with the mechanism which stated above.