Synthesis of Ionic Liquid Crystals Based on Organouranium Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Noboru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (80446400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウラン錯体 / レーザー分光 / イオン液体 / 有機アクチノイド / ウラン / イオン液晶 / 重金属錯体 / 機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis and photo-physical properties of uranium-containing ionic liquids based on the interaction among unanium-nitrogen donors are studied. The uranium tetrahalides (UX4) were obtained by the reaction of uranium oxides with vapor CCl4 and corresponding materials at the elevated temperature, affording colored powders such as light blue (UF4), green (UCl4), dark green (UBr4), and dark purple (UI4). The dissolution of these compounds in organic solvents or ionic liquids enables us to make in-depth understanding of luminescence of U(IV) complexes in solutions by UV-Vis-NIR absorption spectroscopy and time-resolved laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy (TRLFS). Remarkable differences of photo-properties were found in ionic liquids other than organic solvents.