Preparation of metal nanowires by high-energy-ion-beam technology and their applications to fuel-cell catalyst materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Shunya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354941)
HAKODA Teruyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354933)
YURI Yosuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (90414565)
Research Collaborator TERAI Takayuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 潜在飛跡 / 電子励起効果 / 放射線還元 / 金属ナノ細線 / 電極触媒 / 固体高分子形燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared metal nanowires by a radiation-reduction reaction occurring very locally in cylindrical heavy-ion tracks and then pursued the possibility of their applications to the oxygen reduction reaction catalyst in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells. According to the analysis of elemental chemical states and microscopic observations, the reduction of metal ions efficiently took place in each track, probably leading to the formation of metal nanowires whose morphology depended on the track structures.