Development of Beam Monitor for Stabilization of Hundreds MeV Ion Microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takahiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (10370404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADA Wataru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府電子情報部門, 助教 (60589117)
Research Collaborator KOKA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンビーム / ビームモニタ / シンチレータ / CCD / CMOS / イオンマイクロビーム / リアルタイム / シンンチレータ / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to development of a beam monitor for measurement of intensity distribution of hundreds MeV ion microbeam. Specifically, the beam intensity was measured by imaging devices covered with scintillator. Calcium fluoride was selected as scintillator because it has the high degree of transparency and luminance, and little damage by beam irradiation. CCD and CMOS were used as imaging devices. As a result of irradiation experiment with 260 MeV neon beam, it was possible for the monitor to detect irradiation positions of the beams of a few counts per second with the spatial resolution of less than 7 μm in the case of CCD. Furthermore, the beams of hundreds counts per second were detectable in the case of COMS.