A high-performance multilayer mirror for grazing incidence small angle neutron scattering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA RYUJI  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90379008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOYAMA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, セクションリーダー (90343912)
YAMAZAKI Dai  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (80391259)
HAYASHIDA Hirotoshi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター, 研究員 (50444477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grazing incidence small angle neutron scattering (GISANS) is a unique and powerful technique to study the in-plane structure of layered systems. GISANS is not considered as an established technique because of the insufficient incident flux and the difficulty in the data analysis due to multiple scattering. To solve these problems, a high-performance neutron multilayer mirror and simulation code describing the scattering process in the GISANS are needed. This study demonstrated an increase in X-ray reflectivity of the multilayer with the technique oxidizing the Ni layer. As for the GISANS data analysis, a simulation code has been developed based on the distorted wave Born approximation. Compared with the measured data, the in-plane magnetic structure of a layered system has been successfully obtained.