| Project/Area Number |
24561052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Chemical Analysis Center |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Tomoko 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60601797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Watanabe Yushu 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10544372)
Ohta Yuji 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00544371)
Koshikawa Masayoshi 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10627037)
Kishimoto Takeshi 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20544430)
Kojima Kenji 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20627038)
Matsuda Hideo 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60627040)
Ohta Hiroshi 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10742041)
Kashiwara Yoko 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80627042)
大平 智章 公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70627041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 子供 / 給食 / 内部被ばく線量 / 内部被ばく / 自然放射性核種 / 人工放射性核種 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2009, we evaluated the committed effective dose for Japanese adults due to food ingestion was 0.80mSv. This result was based on the radioactivity concentrations of 238U, 232Th, 226Ra, 210Pb, 210Po, 90Sr, 137Cs and 239+240Pu in foodstuffs. After the Fukushima Nuclear accident , there has been an urgent need to evaluate the committed effective dose for children.We focused on schoollunch. Samples were collected quarterly at 11 nursely schools and 2 elementary schools from 11 local regions.We collected prepared lunch samples, not foodstuffs.The committed effective dose was evaluated by using the radioactivity concentrations in samples. The evaluated radionuclides were 90Sr, 137Cs, 134Cs, 232Th, 238U, 226Ra, 210Pb, 210Po, and 239+240Pu. 134Cs originated from Fukushima power plant was detected in the samples, however, no significant increase of dose due to Fukushima accident was found. The committed effective due to food intake was dominated by natural nuclides mainly consist of 210Po.