Development of a laser-driven MHD electrical power generator for advanced solar-energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI TOMOYUKI  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20323818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁流体力学発電 / 大気圧プラズマ / 電磁流体力学 / エネルギー変換 / MHD発電 / 発電 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is development of an advanced laser-electricity conversion device, i.e. a laser-driven magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) electrical power generator. Power generation experiments using a shock-tube facility, a pulse-power device and a CO2 laser device and multi-dimensional numerical simulations have been carried out to clarify the performance of the high-temperature inert-gas plasma MHD electrical power generation. In particular, the MHD behaviour in a Faraday-type MHD generator has been investigated in detail. In conclusion, we have successfully demonstrated the MHD electrical power generation using laser, which is crucial for the development of advanced solar-energy conversion.