Study on Wind Turbine Integration System of Performance Prediction and Wind Forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AMEKU Kazumasa  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40284955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masami  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30171250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 流体機械 / 数値流体力学 / 自然エネルギーの利用 / 風力エネルギー / 風力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind turbine performance was predicted by both codes of a 2D-CFD and a BEM and verified a precision in comparison with experiments of a wind tunnel. Wind conditions in Kumejima Island were analyzed using metrological station data and characteristics of a 100kW rated turbine were shown. A CFD code of wind forecast adopted a turbulence model with surface roughness and was verified a precision in comparison with experiments of a wind tunnel study over a hill. Most frequent direction condition, north wind case, was simulated in Kumejima Island.
A 3D-CFD code of performance prediction adopted a low Reynolds number turbulence model and was compared with experiments of wind turbines having two or three blades. Furthermore, the CFD code without a turbulence model was verified a precision in small time increment and was confirmed effects of separation phenomena which influenced lift and drag forces.