Project/Area Number |
24561060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
LI CHAOYANG 高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50461380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARAMURA Toshiyuki 高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00512021)
FURUTA Hiroshi 高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10389207)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / ナノ構造 / 酸化物 / 透明導電膜 / アニーリング / 色素増感型薄膜太陽電池 / 酸化亜鉛 / ナノロート / 高配向 / ナノ構造体 / 色素増感太陽電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel dye-sensitized solar cell using ZnO nanostructures as photoanodes was fabricated successfully. The conductive and low-cost ITO substrates were synthesized, which was comparable to the commercial ones. The novel multiple-annealing process was developed for fabricating the ZnO nanostructures, the high-alignment, high transparency, and high stability of ZnO nanostructures were achieved at the low temperature. The morphology of ZnO nanorods was successfully modified by the mist CVD method.The large area and controllable ZnO nanorods were achieved, which contributed to the high efficiency absorption of dye.Finally the dye-sensitized solar cell was demonstrated using both ZnO nanorods and the TiO2 coated ZnO as photoanodes. The overall conversion efficiency of demonstrated ZnO-based solar cell was 5.48%. This research supplied the new ideal and technique to fabricate the environment friendly solar cell, with the low cost and easy process.