Self-organization model to emerge urban distributed energy cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University (2013-2015)
Nippon Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takeshi  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50438818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / 自律分散システム / マルチエージェント / チューリングパターン / 分散エネルギー / 太陽エネルギー / 燃料電池 / セルオートマトンモデル / 太陽光発電 / コージェネレーションシステム / エージェントシステム / 蓄電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renewable energy resources are generally unstable and affect the performance of electricity grids when they are fully connected. A distributed energy supply network system is expected to overcome the above problem. Such a system consists of a network system in which electricity and heat can be transferred between dispersion generators and can supply stable energy to an urban district. We have constructed a self-organization model for the formation of dispersion energy network. We demonstrated that the following 2 functions can be realized by the multi-agent model which has rules for introduction of energy facilities. 1) Energy exchange was achieved between neighbor houses and surplus energy was consumed in urban district. 2) "Energy cluster" is formed for self-organizing. Our simulation results indicated that stable energy exchange was possible when "Energy cluster" was formed in the district.