Optimal renewal planning of energy supplying systems in the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AMANO YOSHIHARU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60267474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koichi  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 招聘研究員 (30029293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数理工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / コージェネレーション / optimization / renewal planning / energy system / 最適化 / 蓄電池 / ヒートポンプ / スマートグリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A renewal planning problem is studied on energy supply systems including photovoltaic-battery system used for air-conditioning and hot water supply installed into various buildings. In this problem, it becomes necessary to consider many factors such as the structure of initially existing system, the uncertainty including deterioration of each pieces of existing equipment, candidate pieces of newly installed equipment with upgraded efficiency reflecting technology improvement, the system’s renewal year, the structure of renewal system, etc. The proposed method is based on the multi-objective optimization approach, and it is applicable for multi-stage renewal planning problems. A numerical study is carried out for an office building or a hospital, and it is certified that many useful and rational results can be derived by applying the proposed method.