Tar-tolerant anode materials for a Biomass-IGFC power generation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAMIOKA Tomoaki  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90376955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ガス化 / タール / 電極触媒 / バイオマスガス化 / 電極 / 不定比酸化物 / CeO2 / 機能性材料 / 燃料電池 / 燃料極 / 炭素析出 / メタルダスティングコロージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biomass gasification and fuel cell power generation system is a promising technology for small-scale plants whose capacity is less than 1 MW. However, trace tar in syngas from biomass brings carbon deposition and anode deterioration. Therefore, a robust electrode catalyst against tar is necessary. In this study, Ni-Cu alloy, Ni-Fe alloy and Ni-CeO2 composite electrode catalyst were applied for electrode catalyst for anode in SOFC, and these carbon deposition behavior and power generation performances were evaluated. In the three electrode catalysts, Ni-CeO2 composite catalyst was best not only carbon deposition behavior, but also power generation performance. Especially, in the case of Ce : Ni ratio was 1 : 9, carbon deposition from toluene as a model tar was not observed and power out-put of the cell exceeded that of a conventional single cell. Therefore, Ni-CeO2 electrode catalyst whose ratio is Ce:Ni = 1:9 is best for a biomass gasification and fuel cell power generation system.