Development of high performance cryocooler improved by regenerator material and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Shinji  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00287591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAZAWA Takenori  物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主席研究員 (30354319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極低温 / 小型冷凍機 / エネルギー効率 / 蓄冷材 / 蓄冷器構造 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the efficiency of cryocoolers induces the effective use of electric energy. However, the efficiency of 4K cryocoolers which have been utilized for various applications is not enough. In this study, we focused the regenerator material and structure of a 4K Gifford-McMahon (G-M) cryocooler to improve its efficiency. First, a sphere ceramics of Gd2O2S was filled in the G-M cryocooler as the second stage regenerator material. The experimental results show the cooling power improves by 12% at 4.2 K by filling a suitable quantity of ceramics spheres. Next, we developed a novel method for regenerator structure that is able to equivalently change the regenerator configuration. The experimental results prove that this method is able to reduce the filling quantity of regenerator material and keep the cooling power.