Understanding of the mechanism of the plant biological clock based on comparison between molecular networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Setsuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30283469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20420367)
YAMASHINO Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00314005)
KITAYAMA Yoko  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20444367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物時計 / 生物リズム / 進化 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 遺伝子破壊 / リン酸リレー / 概日リズム / 概日時計 / 基部植物 / 生物時計(概日時計) / 生物リズム(概日リズム) / 時計遺伝子 / レポーターアッセイ / トランジェントアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological clock is an endogenous oscillation mechanism with a period of about one day, and it is an important adaptive mechanism to survive under day-night environmental cycles. In this study, we studied the molecular mechanisms of the clock of a model basal plant Physcomitrella patens, which diverged from higher plants including the model dicot Arabidopsis thaliana at leas 450 million years ago. By the comparison of the clock machineries between P. patens and A. thaliana,we unraveled the mechanisms shared in both plants, mainly consisting of member genes of CCA1 and PRR families and their interactions, and also a mechanism specific to the moss plant,which includes phosphorylation of PRR proteins. By these findings, understanding of the molecular mechanisms of the plant clocks and their evolutionary changes has been greatly facilitated.