Molecular mechanism of stop codon-independent translation termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABO Tatsuhiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90303601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsArfA / リボソーム / 翻訳 / 大腸菌 / バクテリア / RF2 / mRNA / リボソームレスキュー / ArfB / 翻訳終結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have shown that, 1) ArfA cooperates with RF2 to release the ribosomes stalled at the end of non-stop mRNAs, 2) overall positive charge of the lysine-rich region of ArfA is important for its binding with ribosome, 3) ArfA binds to the rRNA regions corresponding to the position of mRNA path and decoding center. These findings may help understanding further how ArfA releases the ribosome stalled at the end of non-stop mRNAs.