Analysis of regulatory mechanisms for the DNA damage tolerance pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KEYAMURA Kenji  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (70464386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIDA Takashi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60335388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷トレランス / DNA相同組換え / ゲノム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic DNA is constantly damaged by exposure to endogenous metabolic products and exogenous DNA-damaging agents. DNA replication stress caused by DNA damages potentially leads to genomic mutations and genome instabilities. On the other hand, replication stress can be abolished through the DNA-damage tolerance pathway. In this study, we analyzed a regulatory mechanism of DNA damage tolerance. Our findings indicate that dynamics of chromatin and novel factors are important for regulation of the DNA damage tolerance pathway.