Analysis of intrafamilial conflict of the provisioning in the burying beetle family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seizi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 農学研究院研究員 (00467086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化生態 / 進化生態学 / 行動 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of parental care is a complex process, and many evolutionary pathways have been hypothesized. Maternal care is common, but paternal care is not. High confidence of paternity should favor the evolution of paternal attendance in caring for young; biparental care is rare because paternity assurance is typically low compared to maternity. The evolutionary conflict over the duration and amount of parental care is thought to promote the evolution of offspring begging behaviours either as honest signals of need or as competitive signals with the potential to manipulate parents into investing more. Thus we can expect that intrafamilial conflict is presented between sex and between parent-offspring. the aim of this study is to quantify the effect of complex intrafamilial conflict