Re-evaluation of spider mite genera from life history evolution and molecular phylogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YUTAKA  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (20142698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Katsura  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系・生命環境医学部門農学部・自然環境学コース (40582474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTetranychidae / Stigmaeopsis / Schizotetranychus / 生活型 / 隠蔽種 / 属分類 / 分子系統 / 生活史 / ハダニ科 / スゴモリハダニ / 造巣行動 / 社会性 / 形態変異 / 分類学 / カシノキハダニ / 歩行器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on life type, life history, behavior and molecular phylogeny of the genera, Stigmaeopsis and Schizotetranychus. Stigmaeopsis longus on Sasa senanensis is different from that on Sasa kuriensis, because there is a reproductive isolation between them. Furthermore, we found out a new criptic species which occurrs on Pleioblastus sp. As a whole, we attempted to conclude the biology of 10 Stigmaeopsis species being distributed in China and Japan, and learned that the adaptive radiation in Stigmaeops must be mainly caused by predation pressure. Stigmaeopsis had been belonged to Schizotetranychus which is one of the big genera in Tetranychidae, but now it was known to be independent genus far from Schizotetranychus. Thus present study strongly suggested that we must thoroughly changed the sytematics of Tetranychidae.