Mechanism of vegetation change in alpine snowmeadow under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO GAKU  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30221930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 高山生態系 / 植生変化 / 生物多様性 / 送粉系相互作用 / 温暖化 / 大雪山国立公園 / 融雪時期 / 生態系応答 / 生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid changes in alpine vegetation under climate change were quantified in the Taisetsu Mountains northern Japan and the mechanism of vegetation change was analyzed. Pinus pumila zone having the largest biomass in alpine ecosystems have expanded under warmer climate. The distribution of dwarf bamboo (Sasa kurilensis) also increased almost two times during last 35 years, and the invasion of dwarf bamboo into snow-meadow vegetation has been accelerated. Monitoring in the field and the model simulation of population dynamics revealed that the acceleration of snowmelt and subsequent drying soil conditions increased the drought stress of snow-meadow plants, resulting in the decreasing population growth of snow-meadow species. Warm temperature and early snowmelt accelerate the flowering progress of alpine plant communities and disturb the synchrony between flowers and pollinators (bumble bees).