The effects of plant secondary phenolics on origin and evolution of ant-attended aphids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAO IZUMI  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 農学研究院研究員 (70374204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアリーアブラムシ共生関係 / ブフネラ / ボルバキア / タンニン / カシワ / 季節動態 / 共生微生物 / 分子系統樹 / 遺伝的距離 / Tuberculatus属 / コナラ属樹木 / 体色 / アリ共生型アブラムシ / 含水率 / 個体群動態 / 二次代謝物質 / 季節変化 / wolbachia / buchnera / aphid / ant / mutualism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ant-attended aphids continuously produce honeydew even in summer deteriorate plants. Using molecular technique, this study examined the hypothesis that ant-attended aphids allowed to harbor tannin-degrading symbionts in their guts, and thereby realize season-round honeydew producing, and enable themselves to get continuous ant attendance. Concentration of condensed tannin in Quercus dentata leaves increased with the progressive of season. Tannin-degrading bacteria was not found in ant-attended aphids. Buchnera, Wolbachia, and secondary symbionts were detected in the ant-attended aphids. Although the abundance of Buchnera in aphids did not fluctuate during the season, that of Wolbachia had two peaks in the season.