| Project/Area Number |
24570017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Ryuichi 北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80192748)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAGUN Shotaro 帯広畜産大学, 獣医学部
SUDO Kenji 北海道大学, 大学院環境科学院, 博士課程
TAISHI Yuka 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 研究生
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ジュゴン / 琉球列島 / 八重山諸島 / 新城下地島 / 七門御嶽 / 奉納骨 / 西表島 / 個体群復元 / 竹富町文化財 / 根付 / 海草 / 痕跡調査 / mtDNA / PCR法 / フィリピン / バブヤン諸島 / mtDNA / 台湾 / バタン諸島 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the first half of the 16th century to 1879, several to a dozen of dugongs (Dugong dugon) were dedicated to Ryukyu Kingdom every year. Skulls of dugong were also dedicated to Nanazou Utaki shrine on the Aragusuku shimoji Island. To understand the historical population once inhabiting around the Yaeyama islands, we conducted morphological and genetic analyses. Dynamite hunting had started around 1893-94, hunting nearly 300 individuals around Yaeyama Islands. Because of such overhunting, the population decreased dramatically until early 1910’s around Yaeyama Islands. The population of the dugongs around Okinawa Island was reported to be around dozens in 1998 and 3-5 individuals at present. To restore the population in Japan, success in captive breeding and natural dispersal from neighborhood populations are some options.