Recovery process of the benthic communities in tidal flats varying in the disturbance degree caused by the massive tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10124588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords底生動物群集 / 津波 / 撹乱 / 干潟 / 回復過程 / 松川浦 / 種類組成 / 優占種 / 干潟生態系 / 津波撹乱 / 種多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benthic communities were monitored at 13 stations in Matsukawaura lagoon (Soma-city, Fukushima Pref.) during 2012 to 2014 after the 3.11 tsunami and comparison was made with those before the tsunami. Species richness and abundances of benthic communities were mostly recovered after 1 year, however, community compositions were changed year by year including a decrease in mollusks and was still on the way to recover. According to the analysis in respective stations, the recovery of the benthos was not related with the disturbance strength of the tsunami, and it seemed to be affected by seawater exchange and sediment quality. In addition, after checking the existence of the large-sized benthos around Matsukawaura, the number of species inhabited decreased in the area where the construction of the embankment advanced. Therefore, it was suggested that habitat regeneration and conservation were important for accomplishing the recovery of benthic communities.