Food habit of mesopelagic fish in the Indian Ocean sector of the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASATO Moteki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50330684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Atsushi  国立極地研究所, 教授 (10125213)
高橋 邦夫  国立極地研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (50413919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI KUnio  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (50413919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハダカイワシ / 南極海 / 動物プランクトン / 食性 / 仔稚魚 / 初期生活史 / ソコイワシ / 胃内容物 / 変態 / 海氷変動 / 南大洋生態系 / 南大洋 / 中・深層性魚類 / ハダカイワシ類 / 個体発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied early life histories of three species of the meso- and bathypelagic fish in the Indian Ocean sector of the Southern Ocean. We clarified: 1) food habits of larval and juvenile Antarctic myctophid fish Electrona antarctica; 2) distribution and food habits of larval and juvenile bathylagid Bathylagus antarcticus; 3) distribution of larval and juvenile Antarctic myctophid fish E. antarctica; and 4) distribution and morphology of Notolepis coatsi and N. annulata (Notolepididae). These studies provided fundamental, but valuable information of morphology, distribution and food habits during early stages in three common species for the first time, which would be essential data to assess the ecosystem changes in the Southern Ocean.