Evolution and maintenance of polygynous societies in polistine wasps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70444180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多女王制 / 遺伝的多様性 / 分業制 / 寄生 / エピポナ族 / サンパウロポリビア / マイクロサテライトDNAマーカー / アシナガバチ亜科 / 巣分かれ創設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In polygynous wasps, several or many queens reproduce in a colony, thus decreasing the relatedness of workers to brood. Some ecological benefits of polygyny have been suggested, such as increased parasite resistance or increased task performance of workers. In this study, those two hypotheses were examined in the swarm-founding epiponine wasp Polybia paulista. Polymorphic microsatellite DNA markers showed strong genotypic differences between parasitized and non-parasitized workers. The markers also showed that statistically significant bias in genotypic frequencies among forager types. The microsatellite marker biases suggest that division of labor and increased parasite resistance among workers includes a genetic component in Polybia paulista. Colony-level selection on variation in division of labor and parasite resistance is a possible factor favoring the evolutionary maintenance of high genotypic variability (though low relatedness) in epiponine wasp colonies.