Transcriptome analysis of two genetically distinct strains of Kanzawa spider mite to clarify the molecular mechanisms of host plant adaptation in the spider mite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Rika  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Genichiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60505329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンザワハダニ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 解毒酵素 / 農薬抵抗性 / RNA-Seq / 寄主植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two strains of Kanzawa spider mite (KSM) - the white scar strain (W-strain) and the red scar strain (R-strain) - induce distinct defense response in the same Phaseolus leaves. In this study, we carried out RNAseq-based transcriptome analysis for mRNA of R-strain and W-strain on kidney bean plants (P. vulgaris) to identify KSM genes expressed specifically in either R-strain or W-strain. Of particular interest is the fact that some genes involved in the detoxification system in KSMs were expressed higher in R-strains than in W-strains. Some of detoxification enzyme activities were higher in R-strain than in W-strains as well. Further we investigated whether the differences in detoxification affect the tolerance of acaricides. R-strain showed less mortality than W-strain when they were treated with 3 out of 5 acaricides, suggesting that R-strain latently possesses higher detoxification ability than W-strain.