Analysis of natural selection operating upon genomic regions concerning species differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Yasuoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種分化 / 交尾器形態 / 生殖隔離 / 交尾器 / 交雑帯 / ゲノミクス / エコゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to reveal natural selection operating upon phenotipic traits and their genomic regions concerning speciation. Our special target was divergent genital morphologies in Ohomopterus ground beetles. We sampled adult individuals from populations located in interspecific contact areas, and proceeded the construction of phenotypic and genotypic dataset for the above-mentioned aim of the study. In addition, we conducted experimental evaluation of sexual selection operating upon genital morphologies. As a result, we detected divergent sexual selection in closely related species with divergent genital morphologies, Carabus maiyasanus and C. iwawakianus. Furthermore, we analyzed distributional data of these two species using GIS and ecological niche modeling. As a result, we detected evidences for that natural selection concerning environmental adaptation is also operate in the contact area of these species.