Molecular interactions at plant-insect interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GALIS Ivan  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (90360502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINYA Tomonori  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (80514207)
TANI Akio  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00335621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防御応答 / 昆虫エリシター / 植食生昆虫 / ジャスモン酸 / Oryza sativa / ファイトアレキシン / イネ / 傷害 / rice / phenolamide / phytoalexin / jasmonic acid / defense / elicitor / ホルモン / 昆虫 / 代謝物 / エリシター / 植食性昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a novel system to study rice-insect interactions. We showed that the accumulation of active defense hormone jasmonoyl-L-isoleucine (JA-Ile) in rice depends on the function of OsJAR1 enzyme. JA and JA-Ile accumulations in rice were controlled by the availability of the main pathway substrate, α-linolenic acid. In comparison to wounding, rice plants specifically responded to elicitors present in chewing herbivore oral secretions. We identified two novel herbivory-related phenolamide phytoalexins. Using ROS and rice phenolamides as molecular markers, we identified and partially purified a new putative insect elicitor from Mythimna loreyi oral secretions.