Study on the maturation patterns and cryptic hermaphroditic sexuality in juveniles of polygamous reef fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoichi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70309946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚類 / 成熟パターン / 幼魚 / 社会的性決定 / 性転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maturation patterns and sexuality of juveniles of polygamous damselfishes (Pomacentridae) were investigated by tank rearing experiments. Juvenile fishes were captured on reefs of Kuchierabu-jima Island (Dascyllus reticulatus), Yaku Island (Abudefduf vaigiensis) and Okinawa Island (Chrysiptera cyanea and C. glauca), subsequently were kept in tanks in both solitary and pair conditions for 9 months (2012 started exp.) or 12 months (2013 started exp.), and gonadal sex was histologically examined. In D.reticulatus, juveniles all initially matured as females regardless of rearing conditions, due to the protogynous sexuality in adults. In A. vaigiensis, juveniles matured as males or females in the even sex ratio, due to the gonochoristic sexuality in adults. In Chrysiptera species, which have long been believed as gonochores, however, we confirmed hermaphroditic gonads and female-biased maturation patterns in both species, suggesting possibility of protogynous sexuality.