Symbiont acquisition in coral juveniles at different latitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Harii Saki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Frederic Sinniger  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (10625940)
Seiji Arakaki  九州大学, 理学部, 助教 (10452963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造礁サンゴ類 / 共生褐虫藻 / 初期生活史 / 緯度勾配 / 共生藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reef building corals disperse to new environments through their planktonic larvae. During the larval stages corals acquire symbiotic algae (zooxanthellae) from the environment. The pupose of this study was to study the symbiont acuisition in a context of poleward shift in distribution range, as is currently observed with global warming. We examined how coral develop symbiosis with different algae when transplanted in regions with different water temperature and light conditions. The results obtained suggest that juvenile corals originating from Okinawa and reaching temperate area such as Kochi can survive at least until three months. However, although temperate and tropical native adults harbor the same symbiont types, the symbionts acquire are different between juveniles grown in their original location and transplants. This finding suggest that more than species specific preferences, juvenile corals acquire mainly available types present in the environment.