Project/Area Number |
24570031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Akira 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80271005)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 島嶼生態学 / 生物地理 / 適応進化 / 爬虫類 / 自然選択 / 分子系統地理学 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / 島嶼 / 捕食者 / 系統地理 / 色彩パタン / 遺伝様式 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We obtained historical evidence for the roles of predator colonization order in shaping life history and color pattern evolution by oceanic island lizard. We applied time-calibrated phylogeographical analysis to the prey lizard, Plestiodon okadae, the predator snake, Elaphe quadrivirgata of the Japanese Izu Islands to determine if prey evolved adaptive phenotypes in association with colonization order of predators. Plestiodon lizards diverged from the mainland counterpart in ca. 5 Ma were K-selected on the islands without snake and mammal colonization. In contrast, lizards on the islands colonized only by snake around 0.3 Ma evolved vivid blue tail with higher reflection of ultra-violet as anti-snake tail autotomy tactic. Our results are consistent with the hypothesis that colonization sequence of predator is important in generating replicated community structure and shaping selective landscape for traits central to the adaptive divergence of prey life history and coloration.