Mechanisms of evolution of female sexual traits in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (90422922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性淘汰 / 雌の性的形質 / 配偶者選択 / ハラスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author propose a new hypothesis that sexual traits of females evolve for mate choice with controlling male behaviours. This hypothesis was tested in a freshwater goby Rhinogobius kurodai which females exhibit blue nuptial color in aquariums with controlled light color condition. In contrast to blue light color aquarium (BLCA) where visual confirmation of the female blue nuptial color was low, in natural light color aquarium (NLCA), the number of males encountering females was high. In BLCA, females preferentially mated with larger males. On the other hand, in NLCA females preferred large males with high condition factor. These results suggest that female nuptial coloration increase an opportunity of encounter with potential mates, and females are able to adequately choose mates based on multiple traits of males. This study concludes that evolution of sexual traits of females can be explained in the context of female mate choice, which is traditional theory of sexual selection.