Social system and reversed sex-change in fish: examination by mate-removal or cohabitation experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Tetsuo  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00139974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoichi  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70309946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNOBE Tomoki  東京海洋大学, 水圏科学フィールド教育研究センター館山ステーション, 准教授 (00250142)
Research Collaborator KADOTA Tatsuru
SUZUKI Shohei
OGISO Keita
SAKANOUE Rei
SASAKI Tsukasa
SAKAIDA Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords逆方向性転換 / 双方向性転換 / 配偶システム / 野外除去実験 / 水槽内同居実験 / 独身雄 / サンゴ礁魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex change from male to female or from female to male occurs in some fishes. Moreover, reversed sex change or bi-directional sex change within a species has been reported in a part of them. To test the low-density hypothesis for the evolution of reversed sex change, we conducted mate-removal experiments in the field and aquarium experiments forcing cohabitation of males or females in species of various mating systems. Our results seem to support the hypothesis that in the low-density conditions of polygynous species, widowed males will change sex to acquire a new mate avoiding the risk of movement.