Influence of evaporative demand on aquaporin expression levels and hydraulic conductivity in the roots under natural weather condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MURAI Mari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (00343971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Junko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター 稲研究領域, 主任研究員 (40343959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAGATA Tsuneo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター気候変動対応研究領域・作物温暖化応答, ユニット長 (90195602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクアポリン / イネ / 水分生理 / 蒸散要求 / 天気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transpiration is major driving force for roots to uptake water from the soil. Aquaporins, the water channel proteins, are thought to play crucial roles in regulation of root hydraulic conductivity. In the present study, we showed that the evaporative demand plays a dominant role in the induction of specific aquaporins in rice roots in seedlings grown hydroponically and then transferred to an open field. We found that the abundance of the root-specific aquaporin transcripts, OsPIP2;4, OsPIP2;5 and OsTIP2;1 in the morning is highly correlated with the evaporative demand (potential evaporation). Aquaporin isoforms with higher correlation to potential evaporation showed higher diurnal amplitude of their expression. Based on these results, it is suggested that rice plants sense daily weather and respond to it by adjusting the expression of specific root aquaporin genes.