Relationships between male anadromy and reproductive traits in a sea-run salmonid fish: an evolutionary ecological test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
TAMATE Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究支援職員 (30374200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性淘汰 / 性比 / 雄間闘争 / 体サイズ / 二次性徴形質 / 可塑性 / 生活史戦略 / 二次性徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tested whether adult male body size and expressions of their representative secondary sexual traits (snout length and hump depth) are positively correlated with adult male proportion (an index of the intensity of sexual selection on males) in five Japanese populations of sea-run masu salmon (Oncorhynchus masou) to verify that sexual selection have driven the evolution of these male reproductive traits in actual animals. Although such positive correlations were not found here, an additional analysis indicated that snout length varied between years (but no inter-year variation in body size and hump depth) in two populations with large sample sizes, suggesting a male life history strategy that plastically changes expressions of secondary sexual traits with relatively low contribution to fertilization success (snout length) according to marine growth conditions.