Spatio-temporal variability in recruitment of benthic invertebrates in hydrothermal vents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASAKO  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (50580156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiromi  海洋研究開発機構, 極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (50447380)
SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物舘, 准教授 (70313195)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Yuichi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 研究員 (50581708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱水生態系 / 幼生加入 / ベントス群集 / 幼生分散 / 熱水域 / 沖縄トラフ / ベントス / 熱水地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to growing anthropogenic impacts on hydrothermal vents, understanding on community structuring and maintaining mechanisms through larval recruitment is crucial. In this study, we aimed to quantify the recruitment variability of benthos at the hydrothermal vents in the Okinawa Trough, using artificial colonization plates. We set the plates at six different vents and retrieved them from two vents. Animal composition and abundance on the plates were different between vents, among sites within a vent, and between timings of recovery of the plates. The variability found in the recruitment might be influenced by reproductive and early-life history characteristics.