Molecular mechanism for the repair of photosynthesis from light-induced damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshitaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30281588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10154874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光合成 / ストレス / タンパク質合成 / 翻訳因子 / ストレス応答 / 強光ストレス / カロテノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that reactive oxygen species (ROS) act primarily by inhibiting the repair of photosystem II (PSII) during photoinhibition; that ROS suppress the synthesis de novo of proteins that are necessary for the repair of PSII; and that translation factor EF-G is a target of ROS. In the present study, we found that another translation factor EF-Tu is also a target of ROS, being inactivated via formation of an intermolecular disulfide bond and sulfenic acid at Cys82 in the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp PCC 6803; that expression of EF-Tu in which Cys82 had been replaced by serine rendered Synechocystis cells more resistant against photoinhibition of PSII; and that chloroplast-localized EF-G and EF-Tu from Arabidopsis thaliana are also sensitive to oxidation by ROS.