Effects of phospholipid biosynthesis mutation on the mitochondrial respiratory activity at ambient and low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ikuo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40189288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスファチジルエタノールアミン / ミトコンドリア内膜 / 呼吸活性 / シトクロムオキシダーゼ / 葉の発達 / 葉の呼吸活性 / リン脂質組成 / pect1-4 / AOX呼吸活性 / 早期花成 / cct1-2 / ap3様ホメオティック変異 / 低温感受性 / 形成葉分化促進 / 植物 / リン脂質 / 呼吸 / シトクロムcオキシダーゼ / 小胞体油脂生合成 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are important organelles for respiratory activity in plants. In this study, the role of phosphatidylethanolamine, which is the major non-bilayer phospholipid of mitochondrial inner membrane, is investigated using Arabidopsis pect1-4 mutants, which exhibit one fourth of the CTP:phosphorylethanolamine cytidylyltransferase activity. We found that the leaf respiratory activity increases with rosette leaf development in the wild type, but it did not increase in pect1-4 mutants under prolonged short-day growth conditions. Cytochrome oxidase activity was selectively inhibited in pect1-4 mutants, with no change in COXII protein levels. In pect1-4 mutants, PE levels decreased in isolated mitochondria compared with that in wild-type mitochondrial. These results suggested that a shortage of phosphatidylethanolamine in the mitochondrial inner membrane causes a partial inhibition of COX activity.