Regulatory mechanism in metabolic allocation of nitrogen-containing compounds from central metabolisms to specialized metabolisms in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mami  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70222370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルカロイド / アミノ酸 / リジン / オルニチン / トリプトファン / 特異代謝 / 二次代謝 / ポリアミン / リジン脱炭酸酵素 / 代謝アロケーション / アミン酸化酵素 / 代謝 / 脱炭酸酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of plant alkaloids are produced from amino acids. In this study, the molecular basis of metabolite allocation from amino acid metabolism (central metabolism) to alkaloid biosynthesis (specialized metabolism) was investigated. Quinolizidine alkaloids (QA) and lycopodium alkaloids (LA) are derived from lysine. is lysine decarboxylation. The cDNAs encoding lysine/ornithine decarboxylase (L/ODC) catalyzing the first step QA and LA biosynthesis were isolated from several species and characterized using recombinant protein expressed in E. coli. The enzymes from QA/LA-producing plants exhibited relatively higher lysine-decarboxylase activities comparing to those of other species. It is suggested that this difference leads the change in metabolic allocation from lysine metabolism to alkaloid biosynthesis.