Molecular Mechanism of Chloroplast development Plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tatsuru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Koichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (40587945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体分化 / 転写因子 / 転写制御 / 光合成 / 共発現 / 植物ホルモン / 光シグナル / 葉緑体 / クロロフィル / 光化学系 / シロイヌナズナ / 根 / サイトカイニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have studied the molecular mechanism of chloroplast development plasticity. We found that in excised Arabidopsis roots, chloroplast differentiation is activated through auxin- and cytokinin-signal transduction pathways. By excision of roots, suppression of chloroplast development by auxin, which is supplied from aerial tissues, is attenuated, while the cytokinin signal is activated by wounding, resulting in significant chloroplast development in excised roots. For this chloroplast development, coordinated transcriptional activation of nuclear-encoded photosynthesis genes is involved. We found transcription factors, HY5 and GLK, are actually involved in this activation. Interestingly, overexpressors of GLK showed pronounced induction of chloroplast development in intact roots and they showed higher photosynthetic competency when compared to that of wild type.