Spatial pattern formation of cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40154075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 超細胞構造 / ゲノム解析 / 細胞運動 / 創発 / 粘液銃モデル / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spiral formation of a filamentous cyanobacterium was analyzed as a model of supracellular structure, which is considered as an emergent structure. The results of electron microscopic observation, time-lapse analysis of cellular motion, and genomic analysis suggest that the motility of this cyanobacterium can be accounted for by the slime gun model. Based on these results, a model of spiral formation was proposed.