Enzymatic properties and functional divergence of plant Dicers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABU Yoshiki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業先端ゲノム研究センター, 主任研究員 (80266915)
YOSHIKAWA Manabu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80391564)
ISHII Kazuo  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60449238)
ISHIKAWA Hideaki  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (80625715)
IZUMIKAWA Keiichi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (60625713)
KOZAKI Toshinori  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (60442828)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Hideaki
SETA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイサー / シロイヌナズナ / DCL3 / DCL4 / 2本鎖RNA / 小分子RNA / 基質特異性 / DCL3 / DCL4 / 栄養欠乏ストレス / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model plant Arabidopsis thaliana has four distinct Dicer-like proteins (DCL1 - DCL4), which produce small RNAs of 21 to 24 nucleotides (nt) in length from long double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) precursors. DCL3 products, 24 nt siRNAs, function in RNA-directed DNA methylation, whereas DCL4 products, 21 nt siRNAs, function in RNA interference. To reveal how these four Dicers individually recognize long dsRNAs as substrates, in this study we biochemically characterized DCL3 and DCL4. DCL3 preferentially cleaves short dsRNAs with 5’ phosphorylated adenosine or uridine and a 1 or 2 nt 3’ overhang, whereas DCL4 cleaves long dsRNAs with blunt ends. Inorganic phosphate and NaCl enhance DCL3 activity but inhibit DCL4 activity. These results demonstrated that the substrate specificities of DCL3 and DCL4 differ distinctly, just as their in vivo functions differ.