Analyses on photoregulation of the cell cycle and mechanisms of cell division in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHAMA Ryuichi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (70283455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / 環境応答 / 光シグナリング / 光受容 / 糖シグナル / 細胞質分裂 / 再生 / 苔類ゼニゴケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, light plays critical roles in processes that accompany with cell proliferation, such as organogenesis and regeneration. For the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, a bryophyte, red light promotes cell proliferation. This research project revealed that red light regulates different steps of expression of a gene that regulates S-phase entry by signaling via photosynthesis and the red-light receptor phytochrome, and that the phytochrome also promotes isotropic cell growth.
Functional analysis on the microtubule-based motor protein that is localized to the cell plate suggested that the protein may play a role in the transport of membrane vesicles for cell-plate formation. As this gene was found to be essential, a vector and a protocol for obtaining conditional knockout mutants were created.