Analysis of novel regulatory mechanisms for plant stem growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naoyuki  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受容体 / リガンド / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to identify novel genes that regulate stem growth of plants. To that purpose, we used er mutant and epfl4 epfl6 mutnat. By comparing wild type, er and epfl4 epfl6 plants, it was revealed that cell proliferation decreases around the tip of stems in mutants compared with wild type. Then by performing comprehensive gene expression analysis, we identified a novel receptor gene whose expression level is down-regulated in mutants. Because there is a similar gene to the identified gene, we made the double mutant for these two genes. The double mutant showed defects in stem growth, indicating that these receptor genes play a important role in the regulation of stem growth. Thus, we achieved the goal of this project, that is, identification of novel genes that regulate stem growth.