Study for coordinated growth by epidermal cell layer in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURATA Tetsuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (50360540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Tomoaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 博士研究員 (10600132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 器官成長 / 表皮細胞 / RNA-sequencing / 協調化 / 植物 / 胚軸 / 茎 / 次世代シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ growth of multicellular plant is coordinated among cells/tissues. Old and recent physiological studies showed the outer-most cell layer, epidermis, have restrictive and promotive effects on organ growth in plants.
In this study, we defined the genes whose expression were up-regulated in the epidermis layers and under the dark condition in Arabidopsis stem and/or hypocotyl tissue. For epidermis-enriched genes, specific cell layers were dissected from paraffin-embedded slices by laser. After linear amplification of small amount RNA from dissected samples, RNA-sequencing was conducted. Informatic analysis revealed that gene expression profiling was appropriate. Combined analysis with our RNA-sequencing and public microarray data defined 73 genes were up-regulated in the epidermis of stem and under the dark condition which enhances cell growth in hypocotyl (juvenile stem-like structure).