Characterization of plant stringent regulation by introducing artificial ppGpp-signal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2014)
Ehime University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOZAWA Yuzuru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Atsushi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30442940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords葉緑体 / 翻訳制御 / 核酸代謝 / 緊縮制御 / ppGpp / リボスイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have performed experiments for clarifying function of ppGpp in plant chloroplasts. By establishing in vitro translation system from isolated chloroplasts, we have demonstrated that chloroplast translation activity is inhibited by ppGpp. Further, we have shown that activity of guanylate kinase, a key enzyme for GTP biosynthesis in chloroplasts, is potently inhibited by ppGpp. We have thus proven that ppGpp regulates chloroplast translation and GTP biosynthesis in plants. Moreover, we have established cyanobacterial genetic system that enables induction of protein-expression by theophylline administration based on riboswithch system. The system has also been applied to transformation of tobacco chloroplast genome.