Does plant glutamate receptor function as a signaling molecules in stomatal closure?
Project/Area Number |
24570056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 気孔 / アミノ酸 / 植物ホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / シロイヌナズナ / 孔辺細胞 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 気孔応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using physiological, genetic and molecular approaches, we have shown that amino acid glutamate (Glu) plays as a signaling molecule in both stomatal closure and the expression of pathogen resistant gene in higher plants. Glu dependent stomatal closure required Glu receptor gene GLR3.5 and calcium signaling. Glu induced the expression of PR-1 gene and this induction was mainly due to an increased level of endogenous salicylic acid (SA) and up-regulation of the SA biosynthetic gene expression. These results strongly supported the functional Glu signaling in higher plants and also provoked some evolutional commonalities in cellular signaling conserved between plants and mammals.