The regulation of tubule formation in the endoplasmic reticulum of higher plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Etsuo  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (80212299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体 / RHD3 / リン酸化 / キナーゼ / フォスファターゼ / シロイヌナズナ / RHD3 / 膜融合 / レティキュロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regulatory mechanism of RHD3, a fusogen of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane. The fusion of ER membrane isolated from Arabidopsis seedling and cultured cell, and the oligomerization of RHD3 were enhanced by the treatment with protein kinases. The serine residues in the C-terminus serine cluster of RHD3 were phosphorylated. The membrane fusion enhancement did not occur with isolated ER from seedlings expressing the RHD3 with disrupted phosphorylation sites in the serine cluster. These results indicated that the phosphorylation of RHD3 regulates the ER membrane fusion.